2021-2022 Annual Award Winners
Best Newcomer – Ed Gillespie
Junior Most Improved Player – Joseph Whitehurst
Most Improved Player – Brian Rogers
Band Managers Award – Cari Latham
Band Person of the Year – Steve Moore (Graham Tilly Cup)
---
2020-2021
No Annual Awards Evening due to Covid-19
---
2019-2020 Annual Award Winners
Our 2020 awards ceremony was held online this year as we all stay at home to protect our amazing NHS during the continuing Covid-19 outbreak.
Bandperson of the Year - Steve Moore
Most Improved Player - Cari Latham
Band Manager's choice - Steve Moore
Special Awards went to:
Janice Lloyd for her many years service with RHSB
Katharine Slater as our resident Quiz Queen
Michael Whitehurst for overseeing the Charitable Status conversion to CIO
Steve Holdcroft for being our 'Engine Room King'
Phoebe Wright for being our 'Super-sub' at the North West Area Contest
We also officially welcomed all the new players that have joined the band during the last 12 months :- Phoebe Wright, Steve Neville, Jef Sparkes, Peter French, Andrew Beattie and Duncan Hamilton
---
2018-2019 Annual Award Winners
Best Newcomer - Steve Moore
Best Soloist - Mark Leigh (In the Wee Small Hours of the Morning)
Bandperson of the Year - Dave Giannasi
Most Improved Player - Jak Hulse
Most Improved Training Band Player - Isabelle Goodwin
Band Manager's choice - Dave Giannasi
---
2017-2018 Annual Award Winners
Best Newcomer - Kat Slater
Best Soloist - Dave Gianassi (Under the Boardwalk)
Bandperson of the Year - Anna Whitehurst
Most Improved Player - Michael Whitehurst
Excellent Improvement in Playing - Jakeba Hulse
Most Improved Training Band Player - Harry Sandercock
---
2016-2017 Annual Award Winners
Best Newcomer - Emma Wild
Best Soloist - Dave Gianassi (Don't it make my Brown Eyes Blue / Concierto de Aranjuez)
Bandsperson of the Year - Steve Twemlow
Most Improved Player - Simon Greasby
Most Improved Training Band Player (Adult) - John Hulse
Most Improved Training Band Player (Junior) - Isaac Harvey
Most Improved Training Band Player (Junior) - Charlotte Whalley
---
2015-2016 Annual Award Winners
Best Newcomer - Amy Stringer
Best Soloist - Dave Gianassi (Light Walk)
Bandsperson of the Year - Anna Whitehurst
Most Improved Player - Anna Whitehurst
Most Improved Junior Player - Josephia Harvey